United Seed Bank Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: Nov 2019

At United Seed Bank, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement provides important information on how United Seed Bank (““we,” “us” or “our”) handles personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of United Seed Bank electronically through the unitedseedbank.com site (the “Site”). It explains data collection, use and disclosure of personal information by United Seed Bank. It does not apply to offline products or services.

By accessing the Site or providing us with any personal information, you agree that United Seed Bank may collect, use and disclose such personal information. In addition, it also signifies that you agree with all the terms of this Privacy Statement.

United Seed Bank welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have questions concerning the United Seed Bank Privacy Statement, please contact us at [email protected] or via postal mail at the address provided below:

Privacy Officer, United Seed Bank
1218 E. Broadway #116
Long Beach, CA 90802

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and address your concerns promptly.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could reasonably be ascertained or deduced from that information.

How do we collect personal information from you?

The collection of personal information is obtained when a visitor lands on the Site, you use the Site through completing a form to gain more information or if you register to receive our monthly newsletters or purchase our products.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

United Seed Bank collects information in order to provide better and enhanced services to you. The information requested on this Site is required to process your request for more information about our products, register for our specials or newsletters, or to complete a product purchase.

How we use your personal information

The personal information collected on this Site will be used to:

  • Navigate through the Site
  • Carry out the transaction(s) you have requested
  • In support of these uses, United Seed Bank may use personal information to:
  • Provide you with more effective customer service
  • Provide you with important information about the product(s) that you are interested in
  • Send you information about new United Seed Bank products

Personal Information Access & Control

United Seed Bank will not sell or rent your information to third parties or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Access to your personal information will be restricted to United Seed Bank employees and administrators who are responsible for the marketing and administration of United Seed Bank products.

How do I access my personal information?

If you wish to access your personal information, update your details, or unsubscribe from communications, emails us at [email protected] or write to:

Privacy Officer, United Seed Bank
1218 E. Broadway #116
Long Beach, CA 90802

How do I control United Seed Bank use of my personal information?

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement, personal information you provide on the Site will not be shared outside of United Seed Bank employees or administrators who responsible for the marketing and administration of United Seed Bank products without your permission. As described above in the previous section, you can access your personal information through email or writing to us.

Personal Information Protection

United Seed Bank is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

This Site uses cookies to deliver relevant content, ease site navigation or collect information for statistical use, such as how many visitors our site received. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies at any time by modifying the settings in your browser, and you can also erase cookies from your operating system as well. However, declining or erasing cookies may preclude you from fully experiencing all the features of this website.

Consent

If you have voluntarily provided personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name or email address, you have assumed an implied business relationship with United Seed Bank and therefore consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Statement.

United Seed Bank will not use personally identifiable information for any purpose outside of the implied business relationship.

Review of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) effective July 1, 2014 and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) effective January 1, 2001, California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) effective February 6, 2013, and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective May 25, 2018.

We keep this Privacy Statement under regular review. We encourage you to periodically review this document to be informed about how United Seed Bank protects and respects your personal information. This Privacy Statement was last updated in Jan 2019.

Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Subtotal
$0.00
Total
$0.00
Continue Shopping
0